Mortensen v. Bank of America Home Loans Servicing et al, No. 1:2009cv00787 - Document 79 (S.D. Ala. 2010)
[…] By calling BAC Servicing the holder of the note, the Court means to say that BAC Servicing physically has the original note in its possession, which again is established by unchallenged record evidence. See Ala. Code § 7-1-201(20) (defining “holder” as “[t]he person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession”). By virtue of its uncontroverted status as holder of the note, BAC Servicing is entitled to enforce it. See Ala. Code § 7-3-301 (“Person entitled to enforce an instrument means (i) the holder of the instrument”). In short, plaintiff has stubbornly insisted that BAC Servicing “does not have the right to foreclose” because there is no proof that it holds the note and the mortgage, or that Countrywide Servicing became BAC Servicing.