Mercedes-Benz US International Inc et al v. Inteva Products LLC et al, No. 7:2022cv00257 - Document 91 (N.D. Ala. 2023)
[…] Charmac, 414 So. 2d 892, 894 (Ala. 1982) (“[T]his Court has not recognized the defense of impossibility or impracticability.”); see also Ala. Power Co. v. Harmon, 483 So. 2d 386, 390 (Ala. 1986). Thus, Inteva’s argument that a common law impossibility defense applies here is not valid. Inteva then argues that the thermal event at MPA’s facility caused its performance under its contract with MBUSI to be impracticable, and thus should be excused under Ala. Code § 7-2-615. (Doc. 48 at 24). In relevant part, the code section provides that unless a seller “assumed a greater obligation” under the parties’ contract, “[d]elay in delivery . . . is not a breach of his duty under a contract for sale if performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the nonoccurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made.” Ala. Code § 7-2-615(a). For the section to apply, “[t]he seller must notify the buyer seasonably that there will be delay or nondelivery” of the contracted goods and if the contingency that makes delivery impracticable “affects 23 only a part of the seller’s capacity to perform, he must allocate production and deliveries among his customers . . . in any manner which is fair and reasonable.” Id. § 7-2-615(b)–(c).