Young v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner, No. 7:2022cv00188 - Document 16 (N.D. Ala. 2023)
[…] However, due to Young’s reported asthma symptoms, the ALJ imposed additional limitations on occasional exposure to dust, odors, fumes, pulmonary irritants, and temperature extremes. (Tr. 26-27). Young asserts the state agency medical consultants’ opinions cannot constitute substantial evidence to support the ALJ’s RFC finding, as those doctors did not examine her. (Doc. 12, at 9-10). That assertion lacks a legal foundation, as Social Security regulations require an ALJ to consider such opinions as she would any other medical opinion. 20 C.F.R. § 416.913a(b)(1) (An ALJ “must consider [prior administrative medical findings and medical evidence from a Federal or State agency 18 medical consultant], as appropriate, because our Federal or State agency medical . . . consultants are highly qualified and experts in Social Security disability evaluation.”); see also Gordon v. Saul, No. 8:18-CV-829-T-SPF, 2019 WL 4254470, at *5 (M.D. Fla.