Goodson v. Poe et al, No. 6:2019cv01399 - Document 166 (N.D. Ala. 2022)
[…] Ala. Code § 13A-6-151 et seq. (Bridges Doc. 151-2 at 185-86.) The Williams-Coleman Act provides a civil cause of action for victims and imposes a five-year statute of limitations for those civil actions. Ala. Code §§ 13A-6-157, -158(b). Plaintiffs Rainer and Mann contend that the statute of limitations applies to “an action for an offense defined by this article” regardless of whether the action is brought under the article. Ala. Code § 13A-6-158(a). (Id.) They also point to the tolling provision in Alabama Code § 13A-6-158(a)(3), which suspends the running of the statute of limitation while the person entitled to bring a claim “could not have reasonably discovered the crime due to circumstances resulting from the human trafficking situation, such as psychological trauma, cultural and linguistic isolation, and the inability to access services.” (Id.) Defendants counter that Rusty Boyd was not charged for any crime under Page 58 of 88 Alabama Code § 13A-6-152 for human trafficking; nor did Rainer or Mann bring any of their civil claims under the Williams-Coleman Act.