Goodson v. Poe et al, No. 6:2019cv01399 - Document 166 (N.D. Ala. 2022)
[…] (Doc. 132 at 53-59.) The only arguments Bridges appears to make in Plaintiffs’ Amended Consolidated Response Brief pertain to Page 44 of 88 liability for failure to train under § 1983. (Doc. 151-2 at 192-200.) The Court has already addressed these arguments in Section III.B.1.c. and found that summary judgment on Bridges’s claim against the City for its failure to train under § 1983 is due to be GRANTED. To the extent that Bridges raises a separate claim for negligent training and supervision under state law in Count V, the City argues that Ala. Code § 11-47-23 bars Bridges’s claim for negligent training and supervision against it. The statute states in relevant part that “[c]laims for damages growing out of torts shall be presented [to the clerk] within six months from the accrual thereof or shall be barred.” Ala. Code § 11-47-23. Section 11-47-23 is a statute of nonclaim, providing a broader defense than a statute of limitations by extinguishing debts and liabilities in addition to barring remedies. Boyle v. Pell City, 866 F.3d 1280, 1287 (11th Cir. 2017).