Chapman v. Skipper, No. 5:2024cv00023 - Document 12 (N.D. Ala. 2024)
[…] Id. § 22-27-6(g). Additionally, an exemption is available to “[a]ny household whose 8 sole source of income is Social Security benefits,” upon proof of that status. Id. § 2227-3(a)(3). If an individual does not pay the required fee, rate, or charge established by the county commission, or obtain a certificate of exception, or qualify for an exemption, he is subject to the penalties prescribed by Alabama Code § 22-27-7: i.e., “Any person violating any provision of this article or any rule or regulation made pursuant to this article shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be fined not less than $50.00 nor more than $200.00 . . . .” The key question to be answered when a plaintiff alleges a deprivation of his procedural due process rights is whether the state has “fail[ed] to provide adequate procedures to remedy the otherwise procedurally flawed deprivation of a