Lane v. Bayview Loan Servicing LLC et al, No. 2:2018cv01352 - Document 13 (N.D. Ala. 2018)
[…] D. Plaintiff’s Wrongful Foreclosure Claim is Due to be Dismissed Plaintiff‘s wrongful foreclosure claim rests on her asserted belief that Defendant was not the original note holder and thus had no legal right to foreclose on her home. (Id. at ¶¶ 49-53). This court considered a similar issue in Graveling v. BankUnited N.A., 970 F. Supp. 2d 1243 (N.D. Ala. 2013). In Graveling, the plaintiff argued that the foreclosure was invalid because the 8 foreclosing defendant never possessed the original, wet-ink‘ Note and Mortgage. Id. at 1253. The court cited Ala. Code § 7-3-301 for the following proposition: Alabama law defines a person entitled to enforce an instrument as either: (1) the holder of the instrument, (2) a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder, or (3) a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to Section 7–3–309 or 7–3–418(d). (citation omitted). Thus, a person may be a person entitled to enforce the instrument even though the person is not the owner of the instrument or is in wrongful possession of the instrument. Id. at 1253-54 (citing Ala. Code § 7-3-301). Based on this reasoning, Defendant did not have to be the lawful owner of the promissory note and Mortgage as Plaintiff suggests. (Doc. # 8 at ¶ 52).