Shaw et al v. Shaw et al, No. 1:2022cv01382 - Document 17 (N.D. Ala. 2023)
[…] FEGLIA provides that an employee may designate a beneficiary to receive the proceeds of his life insurance at the time of his death. 5 U.S.C. § 8705(a); 5 C.F.R. § 870.801(a). Pursuant to 5 C.F.R. § 870.802(b), a beneficiary designation must be in writing, signed by the insured, witnessed and signed by two people, and received by the appropriate office before the death of the insured. An insured may change his beneficiary designation at any time without the knowledge or consent of the previous beneficiary. 5 C.F.R. § 870.802(f). FEGLIA further provides that, upon an employee’s death, life insurance benefits are paid in accordance with a specified “order of precedence.” 5 U.S.C. § 8705(a). The proceeds accrue “[f]irst, to the beneficiary or beneficiaries designated by the employee in a signed and witnessed writing received before death.” “[I]f there is no designated beneficiary,” the benefits are paid “to the widow or widower of the employee.”