Fulton v. Kijakazi (CONSENT), No. 3:2020cv00782 - Document 27 (M.D. Ala. 2023)
[…] Smoke v. Kijakazi, No. CV 21-0206, 2022 WL 721532, at *4 (S.D. Ala. Mar. 9, 2022). “A claimant must have insured status based on employment earnings in order to qualify for disability and DIB.” Thomas-Joseph v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., No. 21-11020, 2022 WL 1769134, at *1 (11th Cir. June 1, 2022). To be eligible for disability insurance benefits, “a claimant must demonstrate a disability on or before the last date on which he was insured.” Caces v. Comm’r, Soc. Sec. Admin., 560 F. App’x 936, 939 (11th Cir. 2014) (citing Moore v. Barnhart, 405 F.3d 1208, 1211 (11th Cir. 2005)); 42 U.S.C. § 423(a)(1)(A), (c)(1); 20 C.F.R. § 404.131 (“To establish a period of disability, you must have disability insured status[.]”). Because Plaintiff’s date last 9 insured was September 30, 2017 (Tr. 17), his appeal requires a showing of disability on or before that date.