Lewis et al v. McCall et al (JOINT ASSIGN)(CONSENT), No. 3:2015cv00112 - Document 86 (M.D. Ala. 2017)
[…] (Doc. 77 at 1). However, Plaintiff has failed to direct this court to any evidence in the record that would support his allegation that he was entitled to a determination on his application within a specific time period; that the time period between his application and the date he filed suit was unreasonable, unusual, or otherwise a deprivation of his rights; or that he exhausted or even initiated any effort to achieve a determination on his application prior to filing this suit alleging deprivation of due process. The Alabama Administrative Procedures Act, § 41-22-11, Ala. Code 1975 (“AAPA”), provides that “On the petition of any person substantially affected by a rule, an agency my issue a declaratory ruling with respect to the validity of the rule or with respect to the applicability to any person, property or state of facts…” The AAPA further provides that “Such rulings are subject to review in the Circuit Court of Montgomery County” and that “Failure of the agency to issue a declaratory ruling on the merits within 45 days of the request for such a ruling shall constitute a denial of the request as well as a denial