Davis v. Reverse Mortgage Solutions(CONSENT), No. 2:2020cv00632 - Document 51 (M.D. Ala. 2023)
[…] (Id. at p. 76). 8 transaction lead to the conclusion that it was the homestead which was intended to be described in the mortgage”). Not only would it be unreasonable to conclude that potential repayment obligations totaling $198,000.00 would be secured by only a small yard and swimming pool, the type of FHA-insured reverse mortgage loan at issue in this case is only available when secured by a borrower’s principal residence. (Doc. 37-2 at p. 4, ¶ 9). See also 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-20(d)(3) (“To be eligible for insurance under this section, a mortgage shall … be secured by a dwelling that is designed principally for a 1- to 4-family residence in which the mortgagor occupies 1 of the units”); 24 C.F.R. § 206.39(a) (“The property must be the principal residence of each borrower … at closing”); 24 C.F.R. § 206.45(b) (“The property shall include a dwelling designed principally as a residence … .”).