Taylor v. Hughes et al (Joint Assign)(MAG2), No. 2:2014cv01163 - Document 173 (M.D. Ala. 2017)
[…] Id. at 6. Therefore, having already addressed these issues, the Court rejects Defendant’s argument that Plaintiff lacks admissible expert testimony to establish the elements of her medical malpractice claim. B. Breach of Standard of Care Next, Defendant argues that Plaintiff does not have “substantial evidence” that it breached the applicable standard of care. “Substantial evidence is that character of admissible evidence which would convince an unprejudiced thinking mind of the truth of the fact to which the evidence is directed.” ALA. CODE § 6-5-542(5). “The standard of care is that level of such reasonable care, skill, and diligence as other similarly situated health care providers in the same general line of practice, ordinarily have and exercise in like cases.” ALA. CODE § 6-5-542(2). “A breach of the standard of care is the failure by a health care provider to comply with the standard of care, which failure proximately causes injury or wrongful death.” Id. Here, the record contains substantial evidence from which a jury could conclude that Defendant breached the applicable standard of care. Plaintiff’s expert, Dr.