Taylor v. Hughes et al (Joint Assign)(MAG2), No. 2:2014cv01163 - Document 173 (M.D. Ala. 2017)
[…] One who resists summary judgment must meet the movant’s [evidence] with opposing [evidence] setting forth specific facts to show why there is an issue for trial.” Leigh v. Warner Bros., 212 F.3d 1210, 1217 (11th Cir. 2000). III. DISCUSSION Plaintiff asserted claims of medical malpractice against Defendant AEMS. Under Alabama law, “any action for injury or damages or wrongful death . . . against a health care provider for breach of the standard of care” is governed by the Alabama Medical Liability Act (“AMLA”). ALA. CODE § 6-5-548(a); see also M. C. v. Tallassee Rehab., P.C., 201 So. 3d 525, 533 (Ala. 2015). In such cases, the “plaintiff shall have 3 the burden of proving by substantial evidence that the health care provider failed to exercise such reasonable care, skill, and diligence as other similarly situated health care providers in the same general line of practice ordinarily have and exercise in a like case.” ALA CODE § 6-5-548(a). Defendant raised several arguments in favor of summary judgment. The Court shall address each in turn. A. Admissibility of Expert Testimony First, Defendant argues that Plaintiff has no admissible expert testimony to support his claims.