Entrekin v. Internal Medicine Associates of Dothan, P. A. et al, No. 2:2010cv00557 - Document 19 (M.D. Ala. 2011)
[…] See Howsam, 537 U.S. at 83. A. Alabama and Federal Law Allow Pre-Dispute Arbitration Agreements Plaintiff argues that Alabama law prohibits pre-dispute arbitration agreements as being void against public policy and prohibited by statute. (Pl.’s Resp. 11.) Plaintiff cites Ala. Code § 6-5-485(a), which provides in part: “After a . . . health care provider has rendered services, or failed to render services, to a patient out of which a claim has arisen, the parties may agree to settle such dispute by arbitration.” § 6-5-485(a) (emphasis added).