Montgomery Investments, LLC et al v. Pavit Complex, Inc., No. 2:2010cv00408 - Document 46 (M.D. Ala. 2011)
[…] Waide v. Tractor & Equip. Co., 545 So. 2d 1327, 1328 (Ala. 1989) (citing Ray v. Ala. Cent. Credit Union, 472 So. 2d 1012, 1014 (Ala. 1985)). Alabama Code § 7-3-311 “prescribes the rules that apply when an accord and satisfaction is asserted on the basis of a written notation on a negotiable instrument, or a written communication accompanying a negotiable instrument.” Alabama Comment to Ala. Code § 7-3-311. In pertinent part, § 7-3-311 of the Alabama Code provides: (a) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves (i) that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, (ii) the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to bona fide dispute, and (iii) the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply. (b) . . . [T]he claim is discharged if the person against whom the claim is asserted proves that the instrument or an accompanying written communication contained a conspicuous statement to the effect that the instrument was tendered as full satisfaction of the claim. Ala. Code § 7-3-311(a)–(b).