Citigroup Global Markets Realty Corp. v. The City of Montgomery, No. 2:2009cv00784 - Document 46 (M.D. Ala. 2011)
[…] Because the City has failed to demonstrate that Litton’s letter was insufficient to put it on formal notice of the state law claims made the subject of this lawsuit, it is not entitled to summary judgment.9 C. Whether Citigroup’s Claims Against the City of Montgomery Are Barred Pursuant to § 11-47-190 of the Code of Alabama In its summary judgment brief, the City argues that Citigroup’s Amended Complaint fails to name an “agent, officer, or employee” of the municipality who caused injury to the Property and, therefore, Citigroup failed to plead the statutory requirements of § 11-47-190. (Def. Mot. 8.) Section 11-47-190 provides, in relevant part: No city . . . shall be liable for damages for injury done to or wrong suffered by any person or corporation, unless such injury or wrong was done or suffered through the neglect, carelessness, or unskillfulness of some agent, officer, or 9 Citigroup also argues that, pursuant to McClendon v. City of Boaz, 395 So. 2d 21 (Ala. 1981), § 11-47-23’s two-year limitations period (not the six-month limitations period) applies to inverse condemnation claims, and that the Amended Complaint, which added the inverse condemnation claim within two years of the Property’s demolition, satisfies § 11-47-23’s presentment to clerk requirement. Based upon the findings above, it is unnecessary to address this alternative argument specific to the inverse condemnation claim. 16 employee of the municipality engaged in work therefor and while acting in the line of his or her duty . . . . Ala. Code § 11-47-190. The proper vehicle to challenge the sufficiency of the factual averments in the Amended Complaint would have been a Rule 12(b)(6) motion. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6).