TruTemp Refrigeration & Commercial Climate, LLC v. Mowbray et al, No. 1:2023cv00667 - Document 7 (M.D. Ala. 2023)
[…] The DTSA defines trade secrets as tangible and intangible “financial, business, scientific, technical, economic, or engineering information, including patterns, plans, compilations, program devices, 8 formulas, designs, prototypes, methods, techniques, processes, procedures, programs, or codes,” if the owner “has taken reasonable measures to keep such information secret” and the information “derives independent economic value . . . from not being generally known.” Id. § 1839(3). Prohibited “misappropriation” includes both “acquisition of a trade secret of another by a person who knows or has reason to know that the trade secret was acquired by improper means” and “disclosure or use of a trade secret” without the owner’s consent. Id. § 1839(5)(A)–(B).