Henderson v. United States, 95 F. Supp. 2d 995 (E.D. Wis. 2000)
[…] [8] Count I of the Complaint seeks damages under IRC § 7432 for an allegedly improper lien the IRS levied against Henderson's property related to 1992 employment tax liabilities.

[9] Section 7432(a) states: "If any officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service knowingly, or by reason of negligence, fails to release a lien under section 6325 on property of the taxpayer, such taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against the United States in a district court of the United States."

Section 6325(a) states: "[T]he Secretary shall issue a certificate of release of any lien imposed with respect to any internal revenue tax not later than 30 days after the day on which:

(1) The Secretary finds that the liability for the amount assessed, together with all interest in respect thereof, has been fully satisfied or has become legally unenforceable; or

(2) There is furnished to the Secretary and accepted by him a bond that is conditioned upon the payment of the amount assessed ... within the time prescribed by law...."

[10] The March 26, 1996 assessment, related to an erroneous refund of 1992 employment taxes, is a valid assessment. See infra pp. 1000-04.

[11] Plaintiffs' only evidence indicating payment of their fourth quarter tax liability is Henderson's assertion.