Henderson v. United States, 95 F. Supp. 2d 995 (E.D. Wis. 2000)
[…] [13] See also Mildred Cotler Trust v. U.S., 184 F.3d 168, 171-72 (2nd Cir.1999); U.S. v. Wilkes, 946 F.2d 1143, 1152 (5th Cir.1991) ("As a taxpayer makes payment against a tax assessment, the assessment is extinguished in the amount paid and cannot be revived by the IRS' giving the taxpayer an unsolicited, erroneous refund."); Clark v. U.S., 63 F.3d 83, 87 (1st Cir.1995) ("[W]hen a taxpayer tenders payment on a tax assessment, that payment extinguishes the assessment to the extent of the payment.... [A]n erroneous refund does not revive an extinguished assessment.")

[14] Section 6201 grants the IRS authority to make assessments and section 6204 authorizes supplemental assessments. Section 6204(a) states: "The Secretary may, at any time within the period prescribed for assessment, make a supplemental assessment whenever it is ascertained that any assessment is imperfect or incomplete in any material respect." Assuming that the 1992 assessments are accurate and therefore not imperfect or incomplete in any material way, IRC § 6201 seems to be the more appropriate statutory vehicle for the 1996 assessment. See Brookhurst v. U.S., 931 F.2d 554, 557 (9th Cir. 1991); Purcella v.