Henderson v. United States, 95 F. Supp. 2d 995 (E.D. Wis. 2000)
[…] Where the IRS has made [a] new assessment [of] the erroneously refunded amount, the IRS may collect this amount through ordinary collection procedures within a ten (10) year period after the assessment of the tax.] 26 U.S.C. § 6502." (citations omitted); Purcella v. U.S., 1992 WL 8723, at *3 (D.Colo. Jan.14, 1992) ("The IRS could have recovered the [erroneous] refund by assessment in the ordinary manner. Yet it never assessed the [erroneous] refund as a tax and the previous assessment had already been satisfied.") (citations omitted).

[17] IRC § 6211(a) defines deficiency as "the amount by which the tax imposed by [the Code] exceeds the excess of ... the amount shown as the tax by the taxpayer upon his return ... plus ... the amounts previously assessed (or collected without assessment) as a deficiency over ... the amount of rebates, as defined in subsection (b) (2), made."

[18] Under IRC § 6211(b) (2), "[t]he terms `rebate' means so much of an abatement, credit, refund, or other repayment, as was made on the ground that the tax imposed ... was less than the excess of the amount specified [as a deficiency] over the rebates previously made."

[19] See O'Bryant, 49 F.3d at 342 (7th Cir.1995) ("Since 1944 the Tax Code has recognized two types of refunds: rebate refunds and non-rebate refunds.