IDAHO MIN. ASS'N, INC. v. Browner, 90 F. Supp. 2d 1078 (D. Idaho 2000)
[…] 40 C.F.R. § 131.6. If the EPA rejects a state's proposed water quality standards, it must so notify that state within ninety (90) days and specify the changes necessary to meet CWA requirements. Section 303(c) (3), 33 U.S.C. § 1313(c) (3). If, within ninety (90) days after notification, the state fails to make such changes, the EPA is required to "promptly prepare and publish proposed regulations setting forth a revised or new water quality standard for the navigable waters involved." Section 303(c) (4) (A), 33 U.S.C. § 1313(c) (4) (A); 40 C.F.R. § 131.22(a). In doing so, the EPA "is subject to the same policies, procedures, analyses, and public participation requirements established for States in [the EPA] regulations." 40 C.F.R. § 131.22(c).

 
B. Procedural History

Plaintiff, Idaho Mining Association, is a non-profit corporation whose members include industrial facilities that conduct mining activities in the State of Idaho.