IDAHO MIN. ASS'N, INC. v. Browner, 90 F. Supp. 2d 1078 (D. Idaho 2000)
[…] Under the CWA, individual states are primarily responsible for the prevention, reduction and elimination of pollution of waterways within their boundaries. Section 101(b), 33 U.S.C. § 1251(b). This responsibility carries with it the obligation to promulgate water quality standards consistent with the purposes and requirements of the CWA. Section 303(c), 33 U.S.C. § 1313(c).[2] Specifically, section 303(c) of the CWA requires that each state periodically undertake a public review of existing water quality standards and revise and adopt new standards as appropriate. 33 U.S.C. § 1313(c) (1). In adopting and/or revising water quality standards, each state is required to specify the appropriate water uses to be achieved and protected, taking into consideration the particular water body's "use and value for public water supplies, propagation of fish and wildlife, recreational purposes, and agricultural, industrial, and other purposes, and also taking into consideration their use and value for navigation." Section 303(c) (2) (A), 33 U.S.C. § 1313(c) (2) (A); 40 C.F.R. § 131.10(a). Furthermore, each state is required to adopt water quality criteria, expressed in terms of numerical values or narrative criteria, to protect the designated use(s). 40 C.F.R. § 131.11.