IDAHO MIN. ASS'N, INC. v. Browner, 90 F. Supp. 2d 1078 (D. Idaho 2000)
[…] (f) General information which will aid the Agency in determining the adequacy of the scientific basis of the standards which do not include the uses specified in Section 101(a) (2) of the Act [i.e. fishable/swimmable uses] as well as information on general policies applicable to State standards which may affect their application and implementation.

40 C.F.R. § 131.6. If the EPA rejects a state's proposed water quality standards, it must so notify that state within ninety (90) days and specify the changes necessary to meet CWA requirements. Section 303(c) (3), 33 U.S.C. § 1313(c) (3). If, within ninety (90) days after notification, the state fails to make such changes, the EPA is required to "promptly prepare and publish proposed regulations setting forth a revised or new water quality standard for the navigable waters involved." Section 303(c) (4) (A), 33 U.S.C. § 1313(c) (4) (A); 40 C.F.R. § 131.22(a). In doing so, the EPA "is subject to the same policies, procedures, analyses, and public participation requirements established for States in [the EPA] regulations." 40 C.F.R. § 131.22(c).

 
B. Procedural History