Kansas City Fire & Marine Ins. v. Consol. Rail, 80 F. Supp. 2d 447 (E.D. Pa. 1999)
[…] Circle V does recognize, however, that rail carriers may establish documents outlining conditions of their service, but, according to Circle V, these documents must be entitled "circulars" and not the nullified "tariffs." This argument, however, primarily fails because Circle V reads far too much into the regulation. Viewing § 1039.11 as a whole, the STB merely exempted rail carriers from complying with 49 U.S.C. Subtitle IV's requirements concerning certain commodities. Id. § 1039.11(a). In so doing, the STB did not issue a regulation that abrogated all documents bearing the title "Tariff,"[1] and the sentence on which Circle V relies, "[a]ll railroad tariffs pertaining to the transportation of these miscellaneous commodities will no longer apply," does not express the STB's desire to invalidate rate and liability schedules rail carriers publish entitled "Tariff."