Cornwell v. Joseph, 7 F. Supp. 2d 1106 (S.D. Cal. 1998)
[…] Ex Parte Young, 209 U.S. at 157, 28 S. Ct. 441. At the same time, the Court acknowledged that the connection with enforcement can arise "out of the general law." Id.

*1109 California Business and Professions Code § 321 provides: "Whenever it appears to the [DCA] director that the interests of the consumers of this state are being damaged ... [by] violation of any law of this state, or any federal law, the [DCA] director or any officer or employee designated by their director, or the Attorney General, may commence legal proceedings in the appropriate forum to enjoin such [violations] and may seek other appropriate relief on behalf of such consumers." The Attorney General argues that he is not sufficiently connected with the enforcement of state consumer laws because he can only act at the direction of the DCA Director, who is already a defendant in this case.