Estate of Weller v. United States, 58 F. Supp. 2d 734 (S.D. Tex. 1998)
[…] The taxpayer is not claiming a refund on the substantial underpayment of tax penalty.

[8] This was based on penalties of $88,355.90, a tax deficiency of $100,000, and accrued interest of $116,711.80 [figured backwards from the 6653(a) (2) penalty].

[9] This total represents $17,556 in additional income taxes, accrued interest and late payment penalties in the amount of $15,364.12, and a substantial underpayment penalty of $1,756. The taxpayer is not claiming a refund for the substantial underpayment penalty.

[10] Section 6212(a) states, "If the Secretary determines that there is a deficiency in respect of any tax... he is authorized to send notice of such deficiency to the taxpayer..."

[11] Section 6404 Abatements

(a) General Rule. The Secretary is authorized to abate the unpaid portion of the assessment of any tax or liability in respect thereof, which

(1) is excessive in amount, or