Kephart v. Cherokee County, NC, 52 F. Supp. 2d 607 (W.D.N.C. 1999)
[…] Deposition of Richard Lee Honeycutt, at 103.

Under the FMLA, an eligible employee may take up to twelve weeks of unpaid leave in any twelve month period for specified medical reasons. On return from such leave, an employee is entitled to be restored to his position, or an equivalent one, unless denial is necessary to prevent substantial and grievous economic injury to the employer's operations and the employee is a "key employee." 29 U.S.C. § 2614(b). The statute defines a "key employee" as a "salaried eligible employee who is among the highest paid 10 percent of the employees employed by the employer. ..." 29 U.S.C. § 2614(b) (2). The statute also requires the employer to provide notice to the employee that restoration will be denied at such time as it determines economic injury will occur. 29 U.S.C. § 2614(b) (1) (B).