United States v. Citizens Bank, 50 F. Supp. 2d 107 (D.R.I. 1999)
[…] The period so agreed upon may be extended by subsequent agreements in writing made before the expiration of the period previously agreed upon. If a timely proceeding in court for the collection of a tax is commenced, the period during which such tax may be collected by levy shall be extended and shall not expire until the liability for the tax (or a judgment against the taxpayer arising from such liability) is satisfied or becomes unenforceable.

[2] 26 U.S.C. § 6325(a) provides as follows:

(a) Release of Lien. Subject to such regulations as the Secretary may prescribe, the Secretary shall issue a certificate of release of any lien imposed with respect to any internal revenue tax not later than 30 days after the day on which

(1) Liability satisfied or unenforceable. The Secretary finds that the liability for the amount assessed, together with all the interest in respect thereof, has been fully satisfied or has become legally unenforceable; or

(2) Bond accepted. There is furnished to the Secretary and accepted by him a bond that is conditioned upon the payment of the amount assessed, together with all interest in respect thereof, within the time prescribed by law (including any extension of such time), and that is in accordance with such requirements relating to terms, conditions, and form of the bond and sureties thereon, as may be specified by such regulations.