In Re Applications of US, 415 F. Supp. 2d 663 (S.D.W. Va. 2006)
[…] The undersigned is unpersuaded by the government's argument that Chapters 206 and 121, considered together, permit a court to authorize use of a pen register and trap and trace device in order to locate a subscriber using a cellphone in a geographical area, despite the provisions of 47 U.S.C. § 1002(a) (1). That statute reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

 
(a) Capability requirements
 
* * * [A] telecommunications carrier shall ensure that its equipment, facilities, or services that provide a customer or subscriber with the ability to originate, terminate, or direct communications are capable of
 
(1) expeditiously isolating and enabling the government, pursuant to a court order or other lawful authorization, to intercept, to the exclusion of any other communications, all wire and electronic communications carried by the carrier within a service area to or from equipment, facilities, or services of a subscriber of such carrier concurrently with their transmission to or from the subscriber's equipment, facility, or service, or at such later time as may be acceptable to the government;
 
(2) expeditiously isolating and enabling the government, pursuant to a court order or other lawful authorization, *666 to access call-identifying information that is reasonably available to the carrier
 
(A) before, during, or immediately after the transmission of a wire or electronic communication (or at such later time as may be acceptable to the government); and
 
(B) in a manner that allows it to be associated with the communication to which it pertains, except that, with regard to information acquired solely pursuant to the authority for pen registers and trap and trace devices (as defined in section 3127 of Title 18), such call-identifying information shall not include any information that may disclose the physical location of the subscriber (except to the extent that the location may be determined from the telephone number); .

[Emphasis added.] However, the court need not reach that issue. As noted, the person sought by the Marshals Service is not the subscriber. The user of a cellphone who is not the subscriber has no protection pursuant to 47 U.S.C. § 1002(a) (1).