Metheny v. Hammonds, 39 F. Supp. 2d 1381 (M.D. Ga. 1999)
[…] ORDER[2]

Presently pending before the court are two motions for summary judgment filed on behalf of the plaintiffs and the defendant in this case. Tab Numbers 36 and 40. The facts in this case are essentially undisputed and are recounted in some detail hereinafter.[3]

 
*1382 1. Background

This lawsuit was initiated pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983 by four Georgia state prisoners, WILLIS METHENY, EDWARD LANG, PAUL IVEY, and CHARLIE PRITCHETT.[4] All four of the plaintiffs were convicted as recidivists under former O.C.G.A. § 17-10-7(b), now codified as § 17-10-7(c) (hereinafter referred to as § 17-10-7(c)).[5]

O.C.G.A. § 17-10-7(c) traces its history back to 1953. See Kryder v. State, 212 Ga. 272, 91 S.E.2d 612, 614 (1956). In its present form, it provides that:

 
[e]xcept as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, any person who, after having been convicted under the laws of this state for three felonies or having been convicted under the laws of any other state or of the United States of three crimes which if committed in this state would be felonies, commits a felony within this state other than a capital felony must, upon conviction for such fourth offense or for subsequent offenses, serve the maximum time provided in the sentence of the judge based upon such conviction and shall not be eligible for parole until the maximum sentence has been served.

The Georgia Board of Pardons and Paroles never adhered to the terms of this statute.