In Re Search of Florilli Corp., 33 F. Supp. 2d 799 (S.D. Iowa 1998)
[…] Id. § 4(d).

The only relevant limitation on the Inspector General's broad powers is found in the transfer provisions of section 9 of the Act. That section transfers the functions of specific offices in each department to the Inspector General for that department. In the case of the Department of Transportation, the functions of the former "Office of Investigations and Security" and "Office of Audit" were transferred as well as those of the "Investigations Division and the External Audit Division of the Office of Program Review and Investigation, Federal Highway Administration." Id. § 9(a) (1) (K). Section 9 contains a residual provision which allows the head of a department or agency to transfer other functions, powers or duties to the Inspector General consistent with the purposes of the Act subject to the limitation "that there shall not be transferred to an Inspector General under [the residual provision] program operating responsibilities." Id. § 9(a) (2). Florilli focuses on this language to assert that motor carrier safety compliance is a program responsibility of the OMC which Special Agent Murray has effectively and improperly performed by her investigation.