United States v. Pabon-Cruz, 321 F. Supp. 2d 570 (S.D.N.Y. 2003)
[…] Pabon has applied to the Court for an order that the Probation Department "not [ ] use the PreTrial Services evaluation in preparing its Pre-Sentence Report [`PSR']." (Letter of February 10, 2003, from Deirdre D. von Dornum, Esq., to the Court, at 1.) The application will be denied.

It is the duty of the Court to impose the sentence that will best achieve the purposes of sentencing "in light of all the circumstances of the case." 18 U.S.C. § 3551(a) (emphasis added). In determining the appropriate sentence, the Court is required to consider "the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant." 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a) (1). Even in the post-guidelines era, appellate courts have repeatedly emphasized that there is no restriction on the types of information that a sentencing court may use in carrying out these duties.