United States v. Rios-Flores, 318 F. Supp. 2d 452 (W.D. Tex. 2003)
[…] Texas currently houses many state and federal inmates in privately owned and run facilities.[2] Some may contract directly with the government while others contract with the state or local officials.

 
II. ANALYSIS

The question of whether a private prison facility is a federal penal facility within Title 18 U.S.C. 1791(a) (2) is a question of first impression for this court. In answering this question, the court first looks to the plain text of the statute. The relevant portion of Title 18 U.S.C. 1791 reads:

 
(a) Offense. Whoever (1) in violation of a statute or a rule or order issued under a statute, provides to an inmate of a prison a prohibited object, or attempts to do so; or (2) being an inmate of a prison, makes, possesses, or obtains, or attempts to make or obtain, a prohibited object; shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section.

Section (d) (4) defines the term "prison" as "a Federal correctional, detention, or penal facility."

In further determining what is "a Federal correctional, detention, or penal facility", Fourth Circuit law is instructive.