United States v. Rios-Flores, 318 F. Supp. 2d 452 (W.D. Tex. 2003)
[…] This accords with notions of fair play and due process. Id. As there is neither a well-settled common-law nor technical meaning of the term "prison" to include privately owned, state contracted facilities such as Val Verde County Correctional facility, to read it as such would violate the vagueness doctrine under Due Process. Id.

While the government argues that the conviction of a federal crime provides notice to detainees that they are subject to the federal contraband statute, the court does not find the Attorney General's role clear in this instance. Title 18 U.S.C 4042 states that "The Bureau of Prisons, under the direction if the Attorney General, shall(1) have charge of the management and regulation of all Federal penal and correctional institutions; (2) provide suitable quarters and provide for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States, or held as witnesses or otherwise; (3) provide for the protection, instruction, and discipline of all persons charged with or convicted of offense against the United States." Yet, in many instances, the federal government contracts out those duties.