United States v. Taylor, 316 F. Supp. 2d 722 (N.D. Ind. 2004)
[…] *725 Due to the fact that the Government raised this issue so close to the trial, the Court immediately issued an Order requiring all parties to brief the issue of the constitutional implications of 18 U.S.C. § 3235 to the case at bar. Specifically, whether Defendants have a constitutional or statutory right to have the trial conducted in the Hammond Division. The Court now addresses the parties' responses to that Order and the Government's initial request for venue determination.

 
Venue Determination Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3235 and Fed. R.Crim. Pro. 18

The Government has requested that the Court make a determination of proper venue in this case. The provisions at issue are the following:

 
18 U.S.C. § 3235 "Venue in Capital Cases":
 
"The trial of offenses punishable with death shall be held in the county where the offense was committed, where that can be done without great inconvenience." (emphasis added).
 
Fed.R.Crim.Pro. 18 "Place of Prosecution and Trial":
 
"Unless a statute or these rules permit otherwise, the government must prosecute an offense in a district where the offenses was committed.