Parkinson v. Guidant Corp., 315 F. Supp. 2d 741 (W.D. Pa. 2004)
[…] IV. Breach of Warranty

Count III of plaintiffs' complaint asserts a claim for breach of warranty under the Pennsylvania Uniform Commercial Code. 13 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 1101 et seq. Plaintiffs contend that they relied on ACS's express warranties and the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for particular purpose, 13 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 2313-2315, and that ACS breached those warranties.

Under Pennsylvania law, an express warranty arises out of the representations or promises of the seller. 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 2313; see also Sowers v. Johnson & Johnson Medical, Inc., 867 F. Supp. 306 (E.D.Pa.1994). An express warranty is created by a seller, inter alia, through "[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain." 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 2313.

Here, plaintiffs' express warranty claim is based entirely on statements from defendants' website. Defendants' Statement of Undisputed Fact ¶ 43, Plaintiffs' Response to Statement of Undisputed Facts ¶ 43; Exhibit J to Defendants' *752 Statement of Undisputed Facts.