CSX Transp., Inc. v. Board of Public Works of State of W. Va., 312 F. Supp. 2d 839 (S.D.W. Va. 2004)
[…] Tr. Vol. I, at 13. The role of the court is to decide which, if either, of the statistical methods of analysis used by the experts correctly fixes the ratio of assessed value to true market value for commercial and industrial property. See id. Should the parties fail to prove ratio of assessed value to true market value to the satisfaction of the court using the sales ratio test, Section 306 provides other means of determining discrimination. 49 U.S.C. 11501(c).

*843 "The burden of proof in determining assessed value and true market value is governed by State law." Id. In CSXT II, the Fourth Circuit found that when a taxpayer makes an initial challenge to an assessment of his property, West Virginia courts require the taxpayer to prove his case by a preponderance of the evidence.