In Re Magnolia Marine Transport Co., 301 F. Supp. 2d 1283 (E.D. Okla. 2003)
[…] Bouchard Transp., Co. v. Updegraff, 147 F.3d at 1349. Therefore, the Limitation Act preempts general maritime and common law causes of action against the owner of the vessel outside the limitation proceeding. Id. Thus, if Oklahoma were immune from the limitation proceeding, and limitation is granted, Oklahoma would be left without any maritime or common law remedies.[7] In the alternative, if the limitation request is denied, Oklahoma is afforded normal maritime and common law causes of action.

Accordingly, the State of Oklahoma's motion to dismiss is overruled.

NOTES

[1] 46 U.S.C.App. § 183(a) states: "The liability of the owner of any vessel ... for any ... loss or destruction by any person of any property, goods, or merchandise shipped or put on board of such vessel, or for any loss, damage, or injury by collision, or for any act, matter, or thing, loss, damage ... done, occasioned, or incurred, without the privity or knowledge of such owner or owners, shall not ... exceed the amount or value or the interest of such owner in such vessel, and her freight then pending."

[2] Congress enacted the Limitation Act in 1851 "to encourage ship-building and to induce capitalists to invest money in this branch of industry." Lewis v. Lewis & Clark Marine, Inc., 531 U.S. 438, 446-447, 121 S. Ct. 993, 148 L. Ed. 2d 931, (2001) quoting Norwich & N.Y. Transp. Co. v.