Comardelle v. Hernandez, 26 F. Supp. 2d 897 (E.D. La. 1998)
[…] Gladstone, Realtors v. Village of Bellwood, 441 U.S. 91, 109, 99 S. Ct. 1601, 60 L. Ed. 2d 66 (1979) (quoting Warth v. Seldin, 422 U.S. 490, 501, 95 S. Ct. 2197, 45 L. Ed. 2d 343 (1975)). A dismissal is appropriate only if "it appears beyond doubt that the plaintiff can prove no set of facts in support of his claims which would entitle him to relief." Conley v. Gibson, 355 U.S. 41, 45-46, 78 S. Ct. 99, 2 L. Ed. 2d 80 (1957).

 
A.

The VAWA makes a "crime of violence motivated by gender" actionable for compensatory damages and other relief. 42 U.S.C. § 13981(c).[2] Comardelle has failed to state a claim for relief against Morel and Sins under this statute.

Section 13981(d) (1) defines the phrase "crime of violence motivated by gender" as: "a crime of violence committed because of gender or on the basis of gender, and due, at least in part, to an animus based on the victim's gender...." The Act defines a "crime of violence" as: