Comardelle v. Hernandez, 26 F. Supp. 2d 897 (E.D. La. 1998)
[…] (3) Plaintiff's claims against defendants Harry J. Morel and Kurt Sins in their official capacities under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 shall not be dismissed at this time. Defendants may refile their motion to dismiss the official capacity claims under § 1983 after the Fifth Circuit decides the appeal Hudson v. Hughes, No. 96-30964.

New Orleans, Louisiana this 22d day of September, 1998.

NOTES

[1] Plaintiff dismissed defendants the St. Charles District Attorney's Office and the St. Charles Parish Sheriff's Office. See Rec. Doc. 9.

[2] Section 13981(c) provides:

A person (including a person who acts under cover of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage of any State) who commits a crime of violence motivated by gender and thus deprives another of the right declared in subsection (b) of this section shall be liable to party injured, in an action for the recovery of compensatory and punitive damages, injunctive and declaratory relief, and such other relief as a court may deem appropriate.