Comardelle v. Hernandez, 26 F. Supp. 2d 897 (E.D. La. 1998)
[…] Section 13981(d) (1) defines the phrase "crime of violence motivated by gender" as: "a crime of violence committed because of gender or on the basis of gender, and due, at least in part, to an animus based on the victim's gender...." The Act defines a "crime of violence" as:

 
an act or series of acts that would constitute a felony against the person ... if the conduct presents a serious risk of physical injury to another, and that would come within the meaning of State or Federal offenses described in section 16 of Title 18, whether or not those acts have actually resulted in criminal charges, prosecution, or conviction....

§ 13981(d) (2) (A). Section 16 defines a "crime of violence" in relevant part as an "offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense." 18 U.S.C. § 16(b).