Reutter Ex Rel. Reutter v. Barnhart, 255 F. Supp. 2d 1013 (D.N.D. 2003)
[…] A child is dependent upon a stepparent if the child was receiving one-half of his or her support from the stepparent. 42 U.S.C. § 402(d) (4); 20 C.F.R. § 404.363.[1]

*1017 One-half support is met when the stepparent (1) makes regular contributions to the child's living costs; (2) the contributions equal or exceed one-half of the child's ordinary living costs; and (3) the income from other sources the child has available for support is one-half or less of the child's ordinary living costs. 20 C.F.R. § 404.366(b). Ordinary living costs are defined as "costs for [the child's] food, shelter, routine medical care and similar necessities. A contribution may be in cash, goods, or services." Id. The ALJ did not consider the homemaking services provided by Ann.

In making the determination that Ann did not provide one-half support for Destiny, the Commissioner and the ALJ used what is known as the "pooled-fund method."