SIEBER & CALICUTT v. Sphere Drake Ins. Co., 227 F. Supp. 2d 623 (E.D. Tex. 2002)
[…] In Rice, the trial judge in a federal habeas proceeding had been the chief justice of the state court which had, in a case involving a probation violation, passed on the same claim made in the federal case. The issue, as framed by the court, was "whether a federal district court judge must recuse himself in a federal habeas corpus case when, as chief justice of the state, he had participated in the state supreme court's adjudication of the same claims." Id. at 1115. The court reviewed 28 U.S.C. § 47, which states: "No judge shall hear or determine an appeal from the decision of a case or issue tried by him". Id. at 1117. The Rice court determined that the prohibition in section 47 provided a reasonable basis to question the judge's impartiality.