Wright v. Oregon Metallurgical Corp., 222 F. Supp. 2d 1224 (D. Or. 2002)
[…] An "employer security" is "a security issued by an employer of employees covered by the plan, or by an affiliate of such employer." 29 U.S.C. § 1107(d) (1). In addition, to be eligible for exemption from ERISA's ten-percent limitation and diversification requirements, an individual account plan must include language "explicitly provid[ing] for the acquisition and holding of ... qualifying employer securities." 29 U.S.C. § 1107(d) (3) (B). A "qualifying employer security" is "an employer security which is (A) stock; (B) a marketable obligation ..., or (C) an interest in a publicly traded partnership ...." 29 U.S.C. § 1107(d) (5).