Simpson v. City of Charleston, 22 F. Supp. 2d 550 (S.D.W. Va. 1998)
[…] Jones v. City of Mannington, 148 W.Va. 583, 136 S.E.2d 882 (1964). Travel by wheelchair is an ordinary mode of travel for a curb ramp. Whether the curb ramp at issue was in repair is clearly a crucial issue for the trier of fact in this case.

Accordingly, the Court DENIES the City's motion for partial summary judgment on the issue of City liability based on common law negligence.

 
E. Punitive Damages Against the City Prohibited

West Virginia Code section 29-12A-7(a) prohibits an award of punitive damages against the City on the Plaintiff's state law claims. The statute reads in pertinent part:

 
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this code or rules of a court to the contrary, in an action against a political subdivision or its employee to recover damages for injury, death, or loss to persons or property for injury, death, or loss to persons or property caused by an act or omission of such political subdivision or employee:
 
(a) In any civil action involving a political subdivision or any of its employees as a party defendant, an award of punitive or exemplary damages against such political subdivision is prohibited.

W. Va.Code § 29-12A-7(a) (1992).

Based on this statute, the Court GRANTS the City's motion for partial summary judgment on the issue of punitive damages against the City.

 
III. CONCLUSION