Holliman v. United States, 22 F. Supp. 2d 1111 (D. Ariz. 1998)
[…] See Bruce v. Chas Roberts Air Cond., Inc., 166 Ariz. 221, 801 P.2d 456, 459 (Ariz.Ct.App. 1990) (finding no employer liability for accident after employee purchased beer himself and drank on work premises); Keckonen v. Robles, 146 Ariz. 268, 705 P.2d 945, 948-49 (Ariz.Ct.App.1985) (finding no employer liability when employee injured someone after drinking beer purchased by employees and supervisors, and consumed on work grounds). This common law rule is codified in the Arizona statutes at § 4-301, which states:

 
A person other than a licensee or an employee of a licensee acting during the employee's working hours or in connection with such employment is not liable in damages to any person who is injured, or to the survivors of any person killed, or for damage to property, which is alleged to have been caused in whole or in part by reasons of the furnishing or serving of spirituous liquor to a person of the legal drinking age.

ARIZ.REV.STAT.ANN. § 4-301 (West 1995).

Plaintiffs concede that the general rule for social host liability is correctly stated above. However, they argue that their claim is not based on social host liability but on the theory that military personnel voluntarily assumed a duty and performed it negligently.