Sierra Club v. Norton, 207 F. Supp. 2d 1310 (S.D. Ala. 2002)
[…] See e.g. Natural Resources Defense Council v. U.S. Army Corp. of Engineers, 2001 WL 1491580, *8 n. 19 (S.D.Fla.2001).

[15] The Robertson opinion contains the following footnote (number 14) at this point, which states:

See, e.g., the Endangered Species Act of 1973, 87 Stat. 892, 16 U.S.C. §§ 1536(a) (2) (requiring that every federal agency "insure that any action authorized, funded, or carried out by such agency ... is not likely to jeopardize the continued existence of any endangered species or threatened species"); the Department of Transportation Act of 1966, 49 U.S.C. §§ 303 (Secretary of Transportation may approve "use of publicly owned land of a public park, recreation area, or wildlife and waterfowl refuge ... or land of an historic site ... only if ... there is no prudent and feasible alternative to using that land; and ... the program or project includes all possible planning to minimize harm to the [area] resulting from the use").

Id. at 351, n. 14, 109 S. Ct. 1835.

[16] The proposed developments also may result in the "take" of three other threatened or endangered species of marine turtle. Plaintiffs expressly state that the instant action does not address those species.