Sierra Club v. Norton, 207 F. Supp. 2d 1310 (S.D. Ala. 2002)
[…] Section 10 of the Endangered Species Act of 1973, ("ESA"), 16 U.S.C. § 1339(a) (1) (B), provides that the FWS may issue an "Incidental Take Permit" under certain conditions to allow a "take" *1321 of a threatened or endangered species which would be otherwise illegal under the Endangered Species Act, where the take would be incidental to some other lawful purpose. As part of the permit process, the applicant is to develop and submit a conservation plan for the remainder of the species. 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a) (2) (A); 50 C.F.R. § 17.22(b) (1) and 17.32(b) (1). The plan must "specif[y] ... the impact which will likely result from such taking," and the FWS shall issue an ITP only if it finds several facts, including that "the taking will not appreciably reduce the likelihood of the survival and recovery of the species in the wild." 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a) (2) (B) (iv). This provision formed the basis of the agency's decision to issue the ITPs and also underscores its determination of significance under the CEQ regulation.