Sierra Club v. Norton, 207 F. Supp. 2d 1310 (S.D. Ala. 2002)
[…] Similarly, 50 C.F.R. § 13.21(b) provides that "the Director shall issue the appropriate permit unless ... (4) The authorization requested potentially threatens a wildlife or plant population...."

These sections address the Director's duties under the ESA, rather than under NEPA. The ESA's "jeopardy" analysis is distinct from the "significant impact" standard of NEPA. See Makua v.