Sierra Club v. Norton, 207 F. Supp. 2d 1310 (S.D. Ala. 2002)
[…] [50] The CEQ is the agency created by NEPA to issue regulations concerning that Act. As discussed herein, the court finds the CEQ regulations to be consistent with those cited by defendants and intervenors. However, if the regulations were to be in conflict, the court would be required to defer in a NEPA action to the regulations drafted by the CEQ, as that agency was created by NEPA with the authority to issue regulations on its implementation.

[51] The requirement that the agency use "the best scientific and commercial data available" appears in sections 4 and 7 of the ESA. As the intervenors have repeatedly argued, the ESA is not at issue in this case brought under NEPA and the APA.

[52] Section 1502.22 provides:

"When an agency is evaluating reasonably foreseeable significant adverse effects on the human environment in an environmental impact statement and there is incomplete or unavailable information, the agency shall always make clear that such information is lacking.

(a) If the incomplete information relevant to reasonably foreseeable significant adverse impacts is essential to a reasoned choice among alternatives and the overall costs of obtaining it are not exorbitant, the agency shall include the information in the environmental impact statement.

(b) If the information relevant to reasonably foreseeable significant adverse impacts cannot be obtained because the overall costs of obtaining it are exorbitant or the means to obtain it are not known, the agency shall include [certain information] within the environmental impact statement...."

[53] However, as the Court thereafter held, ANILCA does not apply to the Outer Continental Shelf. Id. at 546, 107 S. Ct. 1396.