CPS Elec., Ltd. v. United States, 200 F. Supp. 2d 120 (N.D.N.Y 2002)
[…] Although acknowledging that the IRS served its Notice of Levy within ten years of the tax assessment, Amdursky and Koski nonetheless argue that because the IRS did not commence the present collection action until October 2000, the levy is untimely. To support this argument, Amdursky and Koski rely upon the language of § 6502(b), which provides that "[t]he date on which the levy on property or rights to property is made shall be the date on which the notice of seizure provided in section 6335(a) is given." 26 U.S.C. § 6502(b) (Supp.2001).

Amdursky and Koski claim that the United States must take specific steps to meet § 6502's statute of limitations.