CPS Elec., Ltd. v. United States, 200 F. Supp. 2d 120 (N.D.N.Y 2002)
[…] Pursuant to § 6331 of Title 26, "[i]f any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same within 10 days after notice and demand, it shall be lawful for the Secretary to collect such tax *125 ... by levy upon all property and rights to property ... belonging to the person." 26 U.S.C. § 6331(a). State law determines whether a taxpayer has rights. See United States v. Nat'l Bank of Commerce, 472 U.S. 713, 722, 105 S. Ct. 2919, 86 L. Ed. 2d 565 (1985). "[A] levy extends only to property possessed and obligations which exist at the time of the levy." 26 C.F.R. § 301.6331-1(a). "Obligations exist when the liability of the obligor is fixed and determinable although the right to receive payment thereof may be deferred until a later date." Id. An obligation is fixed and determinable "[a]s long as the events which gave rise to the obligation have occurred and the amount of the obligation is capable of being determined in the future[.] ... It is not necessary that the amount of the obligation be beyond dispute." United States v.