Landreneau v. Fleet Financial Group, 197 F. Supp. 2d 551 (M.D. La. 2002)
[…] The Court finds that there are genuine issues of material fact concerning the state law breach of contract claim. Therefore, summary judgment is not proper on this claim.

 
D. Louisiana Unfair Trade Practices Act (LUTPA)

Plaintiffs have also asserted a claim under LUTPA.[28] Should the plaintiffs' suit become certified as a class action, they would no longer have a claim under LUTPA[29] because Section 1409(A) provides:

 
Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or movable property, corporeal or incorporeal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of an unfair or deceptive method, act or practice declared unlawful by R.S. 51:1405, may bring an action individually but not in a representative capacity to recover actual damages. (Emphasis added).