Martin v. Equity One Consumer Discount Co., Inc., 194 F. Supp. 2d 469 (W.D. Va. 2002)
[…] On August 18, 2000, the Martins entered into a credit contract with Equity One, which provided the Martins a loan. The Martins' 1991 Jeep Cherokee served as collateral securing the Equity One loan.

According to the loan agreement prepared by Equity One, the Martins purchased credit life insurance for a premium of $92.22. While Equity One did not disclose whether it had retained any commission on that premium, the Martins allege that the corporation did. By failing to disclose that commission, the Martins assert, Equity One violated § 1638(a) (2) (B) (iii) of TILA, which provides that creditors must disclose "each amount that is or will be paid to third persons by the creditor on the consumer's behalf, together with an identification of or reference to the third person."

 
II. MOTIONS TO DISMISS PURSUANT TO RULE 12(b) (6)

When considering a motion to dismiss under Fed. R. Civ.