Blackwell v. Metropolitan Life Ins. Co., 190 F. Supp. 2d 911 (S.D. Miss. 2001)
[…] Sheryl M. Bey, Philip Williams Thomas, Alan Lee Smith, Baker, Donelson, Bearman & Caldwell, Jackson, MS, for Metropolitan Life Insurance Company.

 
ORDER GRANTING REMAND

WINGATE, District Judge.

Before the court is the motion of the plaintiffs to remand this "vanishing premium" and insurance fraud case[1] to the Circuit Court for the First Judicial District of Hinds County, Mississippi pursuant to Title 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c).[2] The defendants removed the plaintiffs' state court complaint to this court pursuant to Title 28 U.S.C. § 1332,[3] 1441(a)[4], and Title 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b) which provides in pertinent part that, "[i]f the case stated by the initial pleading is not removable, a notice of removal may be filed within thirty days after receipt by the defendant, through service or otherwise, of a copy of an amended pleading, motion, order or other paper from which it may first be ascertained that the case is one which has become removable."