Bowers v. Blue Cross Blue Shield of Georgia, 16 F. Supp. 2d 1374 (N.D. Ga. 1998)
[…] This section may suggest that the event of Medicare eligibility prior to issuance of the contract and the continuation of Medicare eligibility anytime subsequent to issuance of the contract terminates coverage. On the other hand, this provision may indicate that Medicare eligibility which predates issuance of the contract does not terminate coverage. Cf. Geissal v. Moore Medical Corp., ___ U.S. ___, 118 S. Ct. 1869, 1872, 141 L. Ed. 2d 64 (1998) (conflict among the Circuits as to statutory construction of COBRA provision 29 U.S.C. § 1162(2) (D) (i) which provides that COBRA coverage may cease on "the date on which the qualified beneficiary first becomes, after the date of the election covered under any other group health plan").

The limitations provisions are also ambiguous. Under Section 6.2, "If you become eligible for Medicare or any other state or local government health care programs, benefits under this Contract will be reduced equal to the amount that would be paid by the other program."