Polk v. Crown Auto, Inc., 110 F. Supp. 2d 455 (W.D. Va. 1999)
[…] The plaintiff is a consumer as defined by 15 U.S.C. § 1602(h). The plaintiff argues that the TILA requires a creditor to give TILA disclosures to a consumer in a form the latter can keep prior to the consummation of a credit transaction. Because the defendant did not provide the plaintiff with a copy of the TILA disclosures in a form that he could keep prior to the consummation of the transaction, the plaintiff contends that the defendant failed to make disclosures required by Regulation Z. This Court cannot, however, endorse the plaintiff's interpretation of the statute.

12 C.F.R. § 226.17(a) provides that "[t]he creditor shall make the disclosures required by this subpart clearly and conspicuously in writing, in a form that the consumer may keep...." 12 C.F.R. § 226.17(b) subsequently provides that "[t]he creditor shall make disclosures before the consummation of the transaction. ..." Instead of construing statutory phrases in isolation, statutes should, as the plaintiff contends, be read as a whole to effectuate legislative intent.