Alday v. Tecphy Div. Firminy, 10 F. Supp. 2d 562 (D.S.C. 1998)
[…] Under South Carolina law, an action is commenced by filing and service of the summons and complaint unless otherwise tolled. S.C.R.C.P. 3(a); Collins, 901 F. Supp. at 1041 n. 1; Sunshine Sportswear, 738 F. Supp. at 1511. Although Plaintiffs filed their Complaint before the statute of limitations ran, they concede that they did not serve Defendant with the Summons and Complaint until more than three years after the accident.

Nonetheless, Plaintiffs argue they timely served Defendant because S.C.Code Ann. § 15-3-30 tolls the running of the statute of limitations against a non-resident corporation like Defendant. Section 15-3-30 of the South Carolina Code provides:

 
If when a cause of action shall accrue against any person he shall be out of the State, such action may be commenced within the terms in this chapter respectively limited after the return of such person into this State. And if, after such cause of action shall have accrued, such person shall depart from and reside out of this state or remain continuously absent therefrom for the space of one year or more, the time of his absence shall not be deemed or taken as any part of the time limited for the commencement of such action.

S.C.Code Ann. § 15-3-30.

Defendant argues, however, that section 15-3-30 is unconstitutional as an impermissible burden on interstate commerce. Guyton v. J.M. Manufacturing, Inc., 894 *564 F.Supp. 252 (D.S.C.1995) (holding that S.C.Code Ann. § 15-3-30 is an impermissible burden on interstate commerce in violation of the Commerce Clause of the United States Constitution) (citing Bendix Autolite Corp. v. Midwesco Enterprises, Inc., 486 U.S. 888, 108 S. Ct. 2218, 100 L. Ed. 2d 896 (1988)).[1]