West v. Nationwide Credit, Inc., 998 F. Supp. 642 (W.D.N.C. 1998)
[…] C. Plaintiff's state law claims

Next, Defendants contend Plaintiff has failed to state a claim under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-70-105. According to Defendants, a communication between a debt collector and a third party does not violate section 58-70-105 unless there is "some discussion about the debt." Because Plaintiff does not allege that Mr. Beaulieu discussed Plaintiff's debt with Plaintiff's neighbor, Defendants argue that Plaintiff has not stated a claim for a violation of section 58-70-105.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 58-70-105 prohibits a debt collector from communicating with any person other than the debtor, his spouse, or his attorney, except "[f]or the sole purpose of locating the debtor, if no indication of indebtedness is made." Contrary to Defendants' contentions, the North Carolina act does not require a debt collector to engage in "some discussion about the debt" in order for the act to be violated. As previously noted, Plaintiff has alleged that Mr.