Ullman v. Rector and Visitors of University of Virginia, 996 F. Supp. 557 (W.D. Va. 1998)
[…] Stouffer rested solely with the Foundation. The Age Discrimination in Employment Act *559 provides that, "It shall be unlawful for an employer ... to discharge or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to ... employment, because of such individual's age." 29 U.S.C. § 623(a) (West 1985). An employer is defined as "a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has twenty or more employees for each working day in each of twenty or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year." 29 U.S.C. § 630(b) (West 1985). Person is defined as "one or more individuals, partnerships, associations, labor organizations, corporations, business trusts, legal representatives, or any organized groups of persons." 29 U.S.C. § 630(a) (West 1985). Defendants the University and Mr. Sandridge are only liable under the ADEA if they are employers. They are the employer only if the University and the Foundation are a "single, integrated enterprise" for purposes of ADEA claims. Trevino v.