RE/MAX INTERN., INC. v. Zames, 995 F. Supp. 781 (N.D. Ohio 1998)
[…] Res Judicata stops Petitioner RE/MAX claims as to the jurisdiction of the arbitration panel based on timeliness.

 
III

Even if res judicata did not stop RE/MAX's claims, which it does, RE/MAX's claims fail. As related, Petitioners say the arbitrators exceeded their powers by awarding Zames damages on his time-barred claim. Petitioners claim this requires this Court to vacate the arbitration award. Ohio Revised Code § 2711.10(D) provides:

 
In any of the following cases, the court of common pleas shall make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration if:
 
...
 
(D) The arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.

Ohio follows rules common to federal courts. In Council of Smaller Enterprises v. Gates, McDonald & Co., 80 Ohio St.3d 661, 687 N.E.2d 1352 (1998), the Ohio Supreme Court described rules common to both state *786 and federal review of arbitration decisions.