Reading Ventures, Ltd. v. United States, 987 F. Supp. 1315 (D. Colo. 1997)
[…] This common law physical delivery rule left taxpayers vulnerable to the vagaries of the postal service. To mitigate the harshness of the physical delivery rule, federal courts, including the Tenth Circuit, routinely applied the common law mailbox rule that properly mailed documents were presumed to be received in due course by the IRS. Carroll v. Commissioner, 71 F.3d 1228, 1230 (6th Cir.1995) citing Estate of Wood v. Commissioner, 92 T.C. 793, 798-99, 1989 WL 33664 (1989); Crude Oil Corp. v. Commissioner, 161 F.2d 809, 810 (10th Cir.1947).

IRC § 7502 provides, in pertinent part:

 
Timely mailing treated as timely filing and paying
 
(a) General Rule.
 
(1) Date of delivery. If any return ... required to be made, ... on or before a prescribed date . . . is, after such ... date, delivered by United States mail to the agency, ... or office with which such return, ... is required to be filed, ... the date of the United States postmark stamped on the cover in which such return ... is mailed shall be deemed to be the date of delivery ....
 
(2) Mailing requirements. This subsection shall apply only if
 
(A) the postmark date falls within the prescribed period or on or before the prescribed date
 
(i) for the filing ... of the return ..., and
 
. . .
 
(B) the return ... was, within the time prescribed in subparagraph (A), deposited in the mail in the United States in an envelope or other appropriate wrapper, postage prepaid, properly addressed to the agency ... or office with which the return ... is required to be filed....
 
. . .
 
(c) Registered and certified mailing.
 
(1) Registered mail. For purposes of this section, if any such return ... is sent by United States registered mail
 
(A) such registration shall be prima facie evidence that the return ... was delivered to the agency ... or office to which addressed, and
 
(B) the date of registration shall be deemed the postmark date.
 
(2) Certified mail. The Secretary is authorized to provide by regulations the extent to which the provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection with respect to prima facie evidence of delivery and the postmark date shall apply to certified mail.

26 U.S.C. § 7502.

The statute allows a taxpayer to prove timely filing on the basis of timely mailing notwithstanding the date of physical delivery of the tax filing to the IRS. Thus, § 7502 created a statutory "mailbox rule" by providing an exception to the physical delivery rule.