United States v. Colon-Miranda, 985 F. Supp. 31 (D.P.R. 1997)
[…] Undergirding our analysis lies the reasonable notice requirement of the government's intention to seek the death penalty.

 
III.

Under the Local Rules' capital case counsel requirements formulated under clear statutory mandate, capital cases have specific standards regarding the appointment of defense counsel, and precise requirements as to what must be accomplished by learned counsel to dissuade the Attorney General from seeking the death penalty. These rules are found in 18 U.S.C. § 3005 and 21 U.S.C. § 848(q) (4). Section 3005 of 18 U.S.C., as amended by § 60026 of the 1994 Act, provides:

 
[w]hoever is indicted for treason or other capital crime shall be allowed to make his full defense by counsel; and the court before which the defendant is to be tried, or a judge thereof, shall promptly, upon the defendant's request, assign two such counsel, of whom at least one shall be learned in the law applicable to capital cases....

18 U.S.C. § 3005 (1994) (emphasis added). Section 848(q) (4) of 21 U.S.C. states:

 
Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, in every criminal action in which a defendant is charged with a crime which may be punishable by death, a defendant who is or becomes financially unable to obtain adequate representation ... shall be entitled to the appointment of one or more attorneys.

21 U.S.C. § 848(q) (4) (emphasis added).

Moreover, all capital cases in the District of Puerto Rico must abide by the provisions of Local Rule 428. As the Department of Justice requires certain administrative protocol to be followed in capital cases, Local Rule 428 necessitates that prosecutors file a Certificate of Death Penalty Case in any case in which the maximum possible penalty is death. Local Rule 428(2) (A). A prosecutor's notice of his intent to seek the death penalty will trigger certain rights regarding the appointment of defense counsel and case management.

Indeed, the appointment of specifically qualified counsel constitutes the greatest block to a fast switch to a death penalty case. Specifically, a second attorney must be appointed to a capital defendant to join local counsel in preparing to make the submission to the Department of Justice. At least one attorney must be learned in the law applicable to capital cases and, when applicable, qualified as required by 21 U.S.C. §§ 848(q) (5) or 848(q) (6). Local Rule 428(3) (5). *34 To be eligible for appointment as learned lead counsel, an attorney must: